A member asked:

I had sudden loss of hearing in one ear and high pitch ringing that started 6 weeks ago. ent injected prednisone in middle ear. still no improvement?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Jakubowicz answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

No oral steroids: Standard of care is still course of oral prednisone. Ear injection can be adjunct. While no guarantee to improve, studies suggest some benefit. Discuss with your primary whether Prednisone 60 mg for a week with taper is safe for you.

Answered 6/30/2014

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question