A member asked:

Diagnosed w bullous myringitis 12 days ago - took bactrim (stomach still very upset). worked but have blocked ears/hearing loss. will prednisone help?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Doubt it: Bullous myringitis often accompanies a common middle ear infection & they only occur when there is retained middle ear fluid. The fluid reduces hearing transiently for several weeks during and after the germs are killed off. Prednisone has not been shown as an effective method of clearing that fluid.

Answered 9/27/2019

217 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...