U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Took keflex for uti but still have symptoms leukocyte esterase,ua trace nitrite,ua neg sl amb poct urobilinogen 0.2 poct urine protein 30 ph,ua 7.5 blood,ua neg specific gravity,ua 1.010 ketones,ua trace bilirubin,ua neg glucose, ua neg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Resistant bacteria: Bacteria causing your UTI were not sensitive to Keflex. Find out urine culture result? Report indicates appropriate antibiotics. You need different antibiotic to treat your UTI. Try to have urine culture with sensitivities before changing antibiotic, if possible. As rule of thumb, always best to have urine culture done if urinalysis positive for UTI as it indicates antibiotic to use or ?change to


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

PA
A 28-year-old female asked:

ESTERASE,UA trace NITRITE,UA neg SL AMB POCT UROBILINOGEN 0.2 POCT URINE PROTEIN 30 PH,UA 7.5 BLOOD,UA neg SPECIFIC GRAVITY,UA 1.010 KETONES,UA trace BILIRUBIN,UA neg GLUCOSE, UA neg COLOR,UA amber CLARITY,UA cloudy Does this mean uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Right Sample: Morning first void sample is used for testing for diagnosis of UTI. Strips for testing do not work well if specific gravity is lower than 1.010. This test report does not show UTI but if there are symptoms, a morning urine sample should be tested. I hope it helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
