U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madison Heights, MI
A 28-year-old female asked about a female:

9 year old daughter had a urine test done and these were the results... color was dark yellow and cloudy glucose and ketones was . specific gravity was 1.025. blood trace non-hemolyzed. ph is 7.0. protein was 3+. urobilinogen 2mg leukocytes large?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Culture : Please have a culture sent. The large number of leukocytes may indicate a possible infection. Her urine is concentrated and she should drink fluids. A repeat urinalysis and renal function tests indicated to follow protein in urine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
