U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi. i got a endoscopy done and doctor says i have antral and fundic mucosa with active chronic helicobacter pylori gastritis. duodenum mucosa. does this infection might cause extreme anxiety? i been feeling so sick and they say is anxiety?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Odd wording for post: Anyone who is sick is sometimes anxious about potential outcome. The cited findings are common, treatable & considered relatively minor. You just likely have a lot of heartburn. The amount of anxiety anyone gets with a specific trigger varies. I wouldn't loose any sleep over this label but you may. I would just get treated & get on with life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
