U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 61-year-old male asked:

The last several times that i have taken miralax i had a bm within one hour, not within 1 to 3 days as bottle says. not for colonoscopy prep..just for occasional not having bm over several days. is having bm only after 1 hour after taking miralax bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Not bad, good: If you are constipated and get fast relief, this is very good! Celebrate that you can get such a robust response, increase your fluid intake regularly to avoid repeat bouts. Keep on keeping on
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
