U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilbert, AZ
A 61-year-old female asked:

Had colonoscopy at 10:30 ate some food, now having diarrhea again.totally loose like i had with prep. prep was ducolax and miralax (polyethylene glycol). is this normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 23 years experience
Can be: Call your doc if it persists tomorrow. If you get fever or bleeding or pain, call tonight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
Yes: Yes this is very normal and can take up to 48 hours to clear. Make sure you drink plenty of fluids to make sure you don't get dehydrated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
