U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have lupus and got covid about 1 month ago. i have had flare-ups and may problems ever since and never fully recovered and following with my specialists. am i still at risk for re-infection or new covid strains? would it be better to work from home?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
COVID 19: At this point, if you still have multiple symptoms it may not be advisable to return to your workplace. Cases have been reported of an individual infected by one COVID 19 strain developing another COVID 19 infection with another strain. (Man with Wuhan strain was later infected by Italian/ European strain). Since you see a number of specialists who would know more about your health ask them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Many considerations: Maybe. Depends on what organs are affected, what meds you are taking and what your antibody titers are. You (probably) qualify for vaccine - take it. See an Infectious Diseases doc (like me) or Immunologist for more specific evaluation. Probably safest to work from home if you can
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
