U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 46-year-old male asked:

I have not had a bowl movement for over a week and a half only ribbon like stools. no appite but im still eating 3 times a day. i have lost 15lb so dr did a ct with iv contrast, they said everything looks good no mass. would the ct show colon cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not necessarily: Without colon preparation, CT scan may not detect colon carcinoma. Talk to your doctor about the need for a colonoscopy. You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For the long term increase your intake of fiber foods. http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/high-fiber-foods/art-20050948


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
