A member asked:

Occasional clear to pink mucus when i wipe after a bowel movement. i don't want colonoscopy so i am requesting ct colonography. im 33 with no family history of colon cancer. how accurate is virtual colonoscopy investigating the colon in my case?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

I don't think your symptoms are especially suspicious for significant rectal or colon pathology. Virtual colonoscopy is quite efficient for screening purposes but not as good as colonoscopy. You still have to undergo vigorous cleaning out of the colon and.if a polyp is found, a colonoscopy is.needed to remove.it. Even if your virtual test is negative,repeat screening is recommended in 5 years .

Answered 9/3/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question