U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 41-year-old female asked:

Significant random bruising since on plavix x 1 month for stent. also on plaquenil for 8 yrs for lupus with no bruising until plavix. likely normal or contact rheum or have labs drawn?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
UNFORTUNATELY: this is more likely than not due to the PLAVIX.. You should, however, with your medical history of LUPUS check this out with your rheumatologist! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
