U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 85-year-old male asked:

I care for my dad he is 85 he was feeling faint this morning left arm will not puck up blood pressure right arm reads 72/47 with heart rate 60 he has a pacemaker should i take him to hospital?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Very low BP: Blood pressure readings are very low and his symptoms are very concerning- and most likely related. He should be immediately evaluated, even if his heart rate is in normal range. The pacemaker can only help with keeping the heart rate above the minimum set rate. It may be as straightforward as a blood pressure medication or a dehydration problem, but could be infection or other concerning cause
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Having him evaluated at the closest hospital would be recommended as he has symptomatic hypotension.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
