A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been having heart palpitation in the evening should i be concerned? i have a pacemaker for bardycardia, crohn's disease and high blood pressure. taking atenolol for blood pressure.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Do : Do not know if the sensation you are having is a fluttering feeling, pounding, skipping a beat, beating rapidly etc. You have high blood pressure and take a medication which can effect pulse rate, you also have a pacemaker which can effect your heart rate. If you are experiencing irregularities with your heart rhythm or beat, recommend that you see your physician to determine the cause. He or she will like evaluate to determine if the palpitations are fairly benign in nature or if there is a more worrisome cause.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: If you are experiencing lightheadedness or dizziness then your blood pressure is too low, otherwise contact your health provider to see if you need to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
What are your vitals: If you have been on Atenolol for a year - it is unlikely to cause you any weakness. 25 mg is a small dose. Have you check your heart rate( pulse) and ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neha Agrawal
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: If you are symptomatic as you mentioned then yes, you will probably need to be evaluated for pacemaker.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month