A member asked:

I am 57. a week ago my psa test was 4.01 ng/ml. the digital rectal exam of prostate was normal. shoul i be concerned?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jesse Mills answered

Specializes in Urology

A psa over 2.5 in a man under 60 warrants a biopsy. The majority of prostate cancer in the last 20 years has been diagnosed by psa elevation and normal rectal exams. Unfortunately, some medical groups are now recommending men not get psa. This will most likely throw us back 30 years when the majority of cancer was detected by exam and was often too advanced to treat.

Answered May 23, 2017

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Krick answered

Specializes in Urology

Since your psa is abnormal for your age, the only way youre going to know if cancer is present is by having a biopsy. The risk of a properly prepped (antibiotis and enema) transrectal biopsy are minimal.

Answered May 23, 2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...