U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

i am 5 yrs post op of l4-s1 fusion/laminectomy & 1.5 years post op of having rods replaced w/longer ones due to instability of spine above fusion. have had fluid taken out of l5 facet joint previously. happening again. cant take anti inflammatories?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Post-op facet pain: You likely have facet related pain. I would suggest facet blocks diagnostically then follow with RF of the median nerve. The option of a facet joint fusion is possible done by a well trained Interventional Pain MD.
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Pain generator: You are correct, that you are avoiding anti-inflammatories after fusion to help the fusion occur. However, this effect wanes by 9 months after your last fusion and you should be able to (as long as there are no other contradindications and your own surgeon approves) return to these meds. The facet joints should be fused or at least "fusing" after the surgery: thus, seek your current pain source!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
