U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pine Bush, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is an hcg level of 5 miu/ml considered dangerous after partial molar pregnancy. my d&c was nearly 3 weeks okay, but i'm still not testing negative?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Talk to your Dr: HcG levels can persist up to one month after a misscarriage or D & C. Talk to your Dr about your concerns post pregnancy. They can also monitor your levels until they are completely gone. An ultrasound can also confirm complete evacuation of the uterine contents.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need more info: A laboratory may report a result of less than 5 that may be interpreted as 5. However a report of less than 5 may be anything less than five, including zero. Your doctor may wish to check with the laboratory for an explanation. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
