U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

my chiro took xrays, one shows black round spot in area of intestines. can this be a tumor? i do periodocally experience blood in bowel movements.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Seeing Black: Black on an x-ray is air which just so happens to fill your intestines. Therefore, seeing black is entirely normal. A plain x-ray of the abdomen is of no benefit for colon cancer screening. Blood in bowel movements is often secondary to hemorrhoids, but not always. I advise you to see a primary care doctor. If you are over 50 and have never had a colonoscopy, the time is now!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
