U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

occasionally after a bowel movement i will notice tiny spits of bright red blood when i wipe, nothing visible in the stool, just very small spots on the paper. there's no pain just a raw feeling. what could it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. SURESH KATAKKAR
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Nothing serious: More likely excoriation of the sphincter means abrasion of the anal opening. Use topical emollient to heal. Check your diet and make sure there is no high spice intake. If this does not help then see your physician and get proper evaluation
Dr. Abdulsatar Aboobaker
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Blood: If it just a trace of blood on the paper with an uncomfortable feelin, then it is probably a minor scratch at the sphincter, avoid very spicy foods and use an moisturizing ointment to apply to the offending area, if no improvement, consult so your doctor could check it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
