U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 41-year-old female asked:

I am sick and also have a urinary tract infection that is been unattended to for many months i recently started having back pain i think i have a slight fever and chills, doctor recommended bactrim for 5 days. is that sufficient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
Monitor/follow up: A follow up urine test is recommended at day 2 to 3. If there is no improvement, another antibiotic may be added and a culture sent for review. Drink cranberry juice, fluids and monitor temperature.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal
Specializes in Internal Medicine
5 days is usually sufficient, but if not improving further testing may be needed as mentioned by Dr Dosanjh.
Nov 5, 2020
Last updated Nov 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
