U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Little Rock, AR
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have an ingrown hair grew quickly to 1/2 golf ball with chills, fever, and pain. doctor gave bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) but didn't lance it. should it be lanced?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Abscess/boil: If it is truly infected and becoming an abscess or boil, they often need to be drained, be it an "auto i;d" where antibiotics and often warm compresses or even a "drawing slave" can help the area open and drain itself. If that does not work than surgical i;d may be required (lancing). On some occasions, depending on the site, it may heal without lancing. If persists, worsens, enlarges, see dr.
Dr. Marc Abramson
Anesthesiology 22 years experience
Yes: One unsuccessful round of antibiotics. Go back to doctor who now might decide to lance and drain and pack wound in addition to another round of antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
