A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 24 year old daughter w/ her obgyn's direction started bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) 36 hours ago for urinary tract infection, next day sore throat, today w/ plaques. ??

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated issues: There is no relationship between UTI symptoms and a sore throat.Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is also not a treatment that would cure strep if that were the issue. A simple office quick test can separate the strep from the viral causes that require no antibiotics.
Answered on Jul 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: A "cut" means different things to different people. One person's cut may be one-fourth of an inch long, while another person's cut may be four inches ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and No: Not for strep throat. It could work some sinus infections. But, it depends on what bacteria caused the infection. Amoxil (amoxicillin) or one of th ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
May help sinusitis: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has no value in treating a strep throat & is considered a second or third line rx for sinusitis. The penic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Not strep: Not for strep throat. Some sinus infections might respond to bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). It depends on the bacteria that caused the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month