A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hcg levels were 3900 when i was 5 weeks pregnant and were only 4,400 two weeks later. at 7wd5 my baby had grown appropriately and i heard a heartbeat of 160. what is the honest likelihood that i'll miscarry within the next few weeks?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is a...: I am very sorry but unless there is a good ultrasound that shows a heart beat now, then this is not a viable pregnancy
Answered on Oct 16, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Difficult prediction: The abnormal rise of your betaHCG level probably reflects "abnormal placentation" (if those 2 values are accurate) and an increased risk of pregnancy loss despite the detection of a "heartbeat of 160". It is quite difficult to offer you an "honest likelihood that you will miscarry within the next few week". A repeat sonogram and repeat betaHCG level may be the best way to answer your concerns.
Answered on Oct 17, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Blood level greater: Than 5 units of HCG is generally used as the diagnostic level. Urine tests are less sensitive and depend on the concentration of urine. If you are mor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This is not a normal increase, but it is premature to draw any conclusions. An ultrasound may not show anything helpful but could be useful. Otherwi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month