A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi doctor... Hope u r fine. Let me explain u my situation to u ... I am suppossed to be 10weeks pregnant but my scan on 3rd march 2015 showed small sac and baby measuring 7w2d... Doctor diagnosed it as missed miscarriage.. And my hcg levels on 19th feb wa

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Dates?: Possibly your dates are wrong. I would get another ultrasound in a week or so maybe 2 weeks. At this point I wouldn't do any hcgs. Hope this helps
Answered on Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Spotting every four hours is not normal. 5 to 430 was the range i read for HCG at 4 weeks. I would let your doctor know. There is a risk for p ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG level: There is a plateau reached , and variation in HCG can be secondary to a lab error . If you have bleeding, see your OB provider for an ultrasound. At ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience in Geriatrics
Possible: Try bed rest, but keep in touch with obstetrician.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The hCG should have clearly risen more than what you relate. The inadequate increase in the hCG is consistent with a failed pregnancy and your doctor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month