A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've had acl reconstruction and my graft is loose, what is going too happen? thanks.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Alost Jr
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Laxity: If your acl reconstruction is stretched you may again be experiencing instability and giving way in your knee. This is called laxity. You should have another MRI to assess the integrity of the acl and if torn again you may need surgery again. Don't forget to do your acl rehab exercises now.
Answered on Jul 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Ryan Pflugner
14 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends!: You are very young, but it is in your age group that we see the highest failure rates. As long as your knee is stable then i would not pursue any surgery. If the graft has torn, and your knee is unstable then i would consider having the acl reconstructed again.
Answered on Nov 30, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Well: After any surgery, it takes time to heal from it. Most people with ACL repair surgeries will take 3-4 months to feel like the knee feels stable and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If Ur knee feels --: -as it did B4 recon., it means that the graft has failed, either by Bing loose 2 start with & now it's symptomatic. Or the fixation of the graft h ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Check up: You had acl surgery 12 weeks ago. You now notice the knee feels loose. It is normal to feel at risk after the surgery. You might remember the pain ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Padraic Obma
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Graft should be fine: Unless you had a major injury and felt a pop in your knee, the likelihood of injuring your graft the first 12 weeks after ACL surgery is very minimal. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month