U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rittman, OH
A 17-year-old female asked:

Is it physically possible to be clear from a acl reconstruction surgery using a hamstring graft in 4 months?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
Diagnostic Radiology 31 years experience
It depends: On a number of factors. How well you do in rehabilitation is critical. You should ask your surgeon.
Dr. James Flanagan
Orthopedic Surgery - Reconstruction 49 years experience
A little early for good revascularization of graft to stand up to torsional loads
Sep 30, 2013
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
Orthopedic Surgery 28 years experience
Short answer is NO: The long complicated answer is that the graft is still incorporating and healing at the 4-6 month mark. While you can certainly start some running and cutting type activities at 4 months, i certainly would not recommend football, bball, cutting type sports at the earliest until 6-8 months with full quad strength and 85% hamstring strength to provide protection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
