U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stonewall, MS
A 33-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with impetigo 10/4/2020 and was given prednisone and bactrim. i took full course of steroids and am still taking bactrim as directed but as soon as i was done with steroids the rash has come back. i was healing nicely while on them?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Follow up: Followup will be needed with your treating doc. It sounds like your rash was responding to steroids and the differential diagnosis may need to be reviewed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A member asked:

The emergency doctor said my baby has asthma, and now she is having more trouble breathing. How do I know when I should take her back to the hospital?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Lee
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Difficulty breathing: If a baby is breathing rapidly, appears to be using a lot of effort to breathe and is feeding poorly, it may be time to have the baby seen again.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
