U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

The back of my leg by the knee is warm, red and itchy and painful too. it's also a keloid scar from a bypass surgery 4 years ago. is it infected?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Cellulitis: Need to make sure about possibility of cellulitis. You may need antibiotics for management.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Highly unusual: It is highly unusual for a wound to become infected 4 years after the initial procedure unless there are some foreign bodies such as permanent sutures or staples present. However, it is reasonable to see a doctor to help make this decision or to inject the scar with steroids to diminish the symptoms of an active keloid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
