U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked about a 47-year-old female:

Hello, my mother is 55, she got her thyroid check last week. the tsh 4 level has reduced from 12.5 (earlier)to 10.76. it has improved a little but not too much. she was taking 100mg of thyroxine. do we need to lower the power of the medications?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unclear question: Some of the information you provided does not add up. It is unlikely that your mother is taking 100 mg of thyroxine, it is likely to be 100 micrograms. Her TSH is still elevated and she needs to stay on thyroid medication. It would be prudent to see your doctor in a couple of weeks for recheck of TSH to ascertain if the thyroxine dose needs to be revised. Wish you and your mother good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
