A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took too much synthroid (thyroxine) trying to lose weight. can i stop taking my synthroid (thyroxine) for 3 days to get my levels back to normal? i currently take 50 mg, tsh 0.022, t4 14.84. i don't have a thyroid anymore.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience Psychiatry
No!: Always take synthroid (thyroxine) exactly as prescribed! Do not self escalate the dose, which can lead to anxiety, tachycardia, and rarely heart attack. Do NOT skip thyroid meds to make up for days you took extra! Take your regular dose, ONLY, and ring you doctors office ASAP! Good luck!
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
Dr. Nadeem Shaikh
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Nope : go back to your normal regular does and have your doctor check your TSH ( thyroid test in 6 wks )
Answered on Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oleksandr Osipchuk
Specializes in Psychiatry
Much longer: To rebalance your hormones will take much longer time than 7 days. Other hormones like estrogen, progesterone, cortisol also need to be evaluated. Ple ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
It makes no sense: If your T4 and t3 (liothyronine) levels are normal, there is no way the TSH would be that high.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. You appear to be on the correct dose of levothyroxine.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Moles thyroid: Pt notes thyroid tests and increased miles on back. Asks are they related. ANS: No. But show miles to your Reg Dr. next visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month