A member asked:

High tsh levels after thyroid cancer.been on synthroid (thyroxine) for 3 yrs and has been fine now all the sudden levels out of wack and lump in neck ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Arthur Heller answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Given your history, any changes demand follow up, with blood tests, and likely imaging tests to determined what next.

Answered Oct 6, 2012

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Richard Orr answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Go back to your endocrinologistt or thyroid surgeon. Elevated TSH suggests that you need thyroid replacement meds increased. New lumps may or may not be significant. A good physical examination and ultrasound should be able to help here and a fine needle aspiration may be warranted. Thyroid cancer frequently recurs in lymph nodes and is very curable.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...