A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you suggest if my thyroid stimulating hormone shows tsh 16 should i increase or decrease the thyroxine dose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Should be seen by: endocrinologist- Superficially, you need more thyroid hormone, but if taking your current dose incorrectly, ie: with other meds/ foods, just taking it correctly may normalize TSH and MD can more safely adjust medication dose than you trying to do so.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Failing thyroid: Most likely you have Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is gradually "eating away" at your thyroid. Your doctor could check TPO antibodies. Your gland may ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Eisenberg
33 years experience Pediatrics
You need synthroid (thyroxine): If you have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and a physician has placed you on synthroid, (thyroxine) this is a lifelong replacement therapy. If the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: These appear to be normal values, but you did not provide the normal values: the normal range varies from one lab to another. If they're normal, t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month