U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 29-year-old female asked:

i injected meth into the inside of my upper left arm.the area swollen is darker than the rest of the skin and in the middle where i actually inserted the needle is dark purple with a bright red ring around it. the pain is getting worse what happened?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Infection: What you described suggests an infection at the site of infection. It would be prudent to see a doctor or go to the emergency department of a hospital nearby. I trust you know that by doing meth you are engaging in self destructive behavior and need to change your approach to life. It would help to see a mental health professional. Wish you good health!
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Medical eval: People don't try to manage this without getting medical assessment. I agree that a medical evaluation is needed to rule out infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
