A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can aleve cause kidney damage? how long does it take for that to happen? i knew someone that took motrin for 1-2 weeks for tooth pain and damaged their kidneys. i took aleve 12 times in a month to month in a half because of pain. not 12 days in a row?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Dose & frequency: NSAIDS (Ibuprofen, Naproxen, Ketoprofen) can damage the kidneys if they are taken in too high of a dosage, too frequently or in a setting where the patient is dehydrated. You should drink plenty of fluids and avoid becoming dehydrated when you use these medicines. Ibuprofen (400mg every 6-8hrs), Naproxen (220mg every 8-12hrs) See https://www.getreliefresponsibly.com/use-pain-medicine-safely.
Answered on Sep 12, 2020
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
NSAID : The risk factors from NSAIDs (ibuprofen, naproxen and others) related kidney injury are determined by factors such as age, amount of dose, and time of NSAIDs, underlying health, or disease. How does this apply to your dose..this is best answered by doing a lab test to see how your kidney function is.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: It depends on other medical issues you might have. If there are no contraindications to any of the meds, then the main difference is that Tylenol doe ... Read More
A 90-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
What is wrong?: The first and only question here is for what are you needing treatment or medication for? You forgot to include that in your question.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Only do not exceed recommended dose or frequency.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Hydronephrosis: It is unlikely that the aleve (naproxen) effect on kidneys would result in a delayed hydronephrosis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month