U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 42-year-old female asked:

colonoscopy the dr. found a polyp that had high dysplasia and was removed .the next couple of colonoscopies came out clear.what is the chance that bad cells went inside the part of the colon that cant be seen in colonoscopy &started growing there ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Guess diagnosis?: It’s not worth your while getting engaged in this line of reasoning. Your doctor would probably have discussed with you and scheduled future examinations including repeat scopes. Let’s keep it scientific and logical
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Very unlikely: If you are concerned about the dysplastic cells from the poly that was removed, getting into the colon, you need not worry. Do get repeat colonoscopy as advised by your doctor. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
