A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been diagnosed with entamoeba histolytica . i took flagyl course of 10 days . all the symptoms subsided. after relief i ate nuts, sweets popcorn. i started feeling cramps and bloody stool again. is that ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely: You still have a degree of colitis that will take a little longer to heal. Your diet is supposed to be bland with lots of fluids and low residue. Other conditions cannot be ruled out and if your symptoms persist you should see a gastroenterologist.
Answered on Jul 29, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubt it: It is a condition that we really do not know the cause of and mimics other diseases of the colon. Often it will resolve by itself. It is diagnosed by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Only a little: C. difficile is always something to be "concerned" about. But you are experiencing a rather mild case, and the Flagyl probably will take care of it. C ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Soon: Good there no Flare up of Ulcerative Colitis. Also glad to hear that C. Diff. toxin induced Diarrhea is improving. Make sure he is taking electrolyte ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month