U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Im 40 yo male. had d for 3 mo on and off. blood and colonoscopy came back ok. still tested pos for c. diff colitis. no fever either. im in day 6. on flagyl. i have cramps after eating and fluffy loose stool. is this something to be concerned?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Only a little: C. difficile is always something to be "concerned" about. But you are experiencing a rather mild case, and the Flagyl probably will take care of it. Cramps and loose stool could be due to C diff (symptoms often improve slowly) or the Flagyl. Complete treatment as prescribed and contact your doctor if symptoms continue. My guess your doc may have already scheduled a follow-up appointment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
