U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have been on fluconazole for 3months now because of a yeast infection. i've noticed that since then i have difficulty breathing/ tight chest and phlem building. could this be a side effect of fluconazole? if so,what could help with my breathing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
See A DR: Fluconazole treatment for 3 continuous months is unusual except in the case of candidal bone infection. A simple vaginal yeast infection should only take 7- 14 days of treatment. Prolonged use of fluconazole increases the likelihood of side effects. You need to see a Dr ASAP. Difficulty breathing/tight chest could be a symptom of something severe and requires a thorough evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
