U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

was prescribed 1 diflucan (fluconazole) for yeast infection.since taking it 3 days ago i have been queasy,especially after eating.is this a side effect?how long?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Fluconazole: After a single dose, fluconazole (Diflucan®) is long gone from your system. It is not the cause of these symptoms. Check back with your doctor if your symptoms continue or you remain concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
