U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

what does my mri mean? it says the findings were "subtle intermediate signal of the anterior superior acetabular labrum may be sequela to prior trauma. no convicing displaced tear. small hip joint fluid is identified bilaterally."

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Basics: The wording just suggests there might have been a minimal injury some time in the past but there is no evidence for a new one now. It just means it appears normal with a little fudge factor thrown in.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My MRI scan showed that I have abulging discin my lower back. Should I see a spine specialist?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikas Patel
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: Depends on if you have nerve symptoms. If you have only back pain or sciatica type pain but no weakness or numbness or bowel or bladder problems, then you don't have to, but may want to see one to discuss first non-surgical options of treatment and then if they do not work, then possible surgical options.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there exercises that I can do to improve my joint flexibility, strength, and fitness, and to relieve my pain?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yoga can help improve flexibility, strength and fitness. There are many exercises you can use, but yoga does it gently. With regard to your pain, how you relieve it depends upon what causes it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gonorrhea. Why do my joints ache?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stratos Christianakis
Rheumatology 18 years experience
Reactive Arthritis: It is common to have achy joints with having gonorrhea, and is called gonococcal arthritis. Treating the gonorrhea generally helps with the arthritis, although can take some time. If after 6 weeks these joint aches don't go away with treatment, i would recommend you to see a rheumatologist for further evaluation.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can natural anti-inflammatory compounds relieve joint inflammation caused by Lyme disease?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Not really.: Lyme disease should be treated with Doxycycline as recommened by the cdc and national academy of medicine, (except in children-amoxicillin, and pregnant females-erythromycin.)you can take an otc NSAID like Aleve (naproxen) for your jont pain, or get an rx from your pcp. Arthritis is a main feature of lyme, and needs more than symptom control. 3-0mega fatty acids can reduce inflammation and improve lipids.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is avascular necrosis of the hip associated with sickle cell anemia?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: It is one of the known causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
