U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

my rheumatologist is 99% sure i have a labrum tear in my hip. waiting for a mri to confirm. if i do what would that entail for me?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Labral tear: It varies. May consider gentle stretching, weight control, activity modification, nsaids, pt, or possible scope. If significant arthritis associated, may be a candidate for eventual hip arthroplasty.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Hip labral tear?: If MRI confirms a tear, arthroscopic surgery may be able to repair the tear without opening the entire joint. This involves hole for camera, hole for instruments, hole for irrigation. Orthopedic surgeon can explain process more fully. Good luck.
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 36 years experience
Labral tear: Because almost 3/4 of individuals who are asymptomatic have hip labral tears in a recent published study, there is no cause for panic should your MRI return with a positive labral hip tear finding. Would initiate a pt regimen, ensure that there are no other causes for your hip pain such as a hernia, lower back pain; may consider a cortisone injection into the hip joint as well.
Dr. Christopher Dougherty
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
If the study is positive a course of physical therapy is in order. If all else fails, arthroscopy under the right circumstances can help
Feb 17, 2013
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Hip arthroscopy: If a torn labrum in hip, this can be addressed with arthroscopy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Will I have a difficult labor due to my bony pelvis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Certain pelvic bone configurations can make vaginal delivery more difficult. If the sacrum, tail bone area, and pubic bone area are not at a certain distance apart, then the baby's head will not fit through. Also the position of the presenting baby's head can make vaginal delivery impossible. Hence the term "trial of labor" becomes all the more important.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is hip dysplasia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hip can slip out: For reasons unclear some infants are born with a loosness about the hip joint that permits the big ball of the upper leg to slip out of the cup like socket. Drs check for this at birth & well checkups.After 3 mo the ligaments tighten & detection is harder.Some are picked up as walking starts. Tight swaddeling with legs extended may incerase risk & girls & breach babies have higher risk.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a brain mri?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
20-60 minutes: It varies depending on how many sequences are required. A basic scan runs about 20 minutes, but if the scan requires specialized looks at specific areas (such as the pituitary, the temporal lobes, or the orbits), or if additional sequences with contrast agent are needed, it can take significantly longer.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the dangers caused by a brain mri?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
MR imaging is safe: There are no inherent dangers caused by the magnetic field on the brain. However, a number of items can interfere with mr imaging and some may be hazardous, these include older brain aneurysm clips, cardiac pacemakers/aicd/defibrillators, implanted medicine pumps, tens unit, bullet fragments/pellets/shrapnel, embolization coils, etc. Claustrophobic patients find MRI difficult to without medication.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can a mra detect that a brain MRI cannot detect?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Vascular disease: Mra looks at moving blood in the arteries of the brain and can help in the diagnosis of vascular narrowing from atherosclerosis, or anerysms, and arteriovenous malformations (avm). Though an MRI may detect large aneurysms and if contrast is given suggest avm, mra is much more sensitive than MRI when investigating vascular anatomy. Mra does have its limits, small aneurysms can't be detected.
Dr. Philip Chao
Dr. Philip Chao commented
Radiology 38 years experience
MRA are always improved by doing them at higher field strength. 3T is the best clinically available strength for MRA.
May 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
