A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can one take prednisone if they are covid19 positive?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes if usual med: If you have been taking Prednisone and it is one of your usual medications, please continue it. The medication should be used to treat a specific disorder.
Answered on Jul 16, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
COVID 19: If needed. Please don't take yourself off of any medication regimens without discussing with your physician.
Answered on Jul 27, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not a silver bullet: A cousin of prednisone,dexamethazone, has helped some patients under treatment for covid. However, ingested steroids can reduce your immune response ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can call Dr on video: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics needed), a cold or influenza, EB virus, or from some other cause such as allergies, irri ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vijaya Sikand
38 years experience Family Medicine
Prednisone/corona: Higher doses of prednisone for prolonged periods (weeks or months, not just 7 days) cause immune suppression. That would make you more susceptible to ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Take if necessary: Use your usual allergy and asthma medications as necessary, avoid allergic triggers such as mold and dust. The one time dose of prednisone is not lik ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month