A 73-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my cardiologists warning year 2000 not to run or jog after having 2 m i s by way of risk. right coronary artery still fully occluded but last stress treadmill did great! so what gives? still do hot heavy outdoors labor in yard without his caution.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Cardiologist: It is not advisable to go against your cardiologists advice. You don't mention the status of your other coronary arteries or whether your stress testing also included a nuclear scan or echocardiogram during stress testing. Sometimes these reveal silent ischemia although the patient feels ok. You could wear an outpatient heart monitor to see if there are ischemic changes during your vigorous exerti
Answered on Jul 14, 2020
3
3 comments
Dr. Mazahir Alimohamed
6 years experience Internal Medicine
but I agree with Dr. Colantino, that without more information, would advise you to follow cardiologist's advice.
Jul 14, 2020
Dr. Mazahir Alimohamed
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Do you know the rest of your coronary anatomy? I would think exercise would be ok. I would discuss possibility of cardiac rehab with your cardiologist.
Jul 14, 2020
Dr. Mazahir Alimohamed
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Hi,
Jul 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Coronary spasm: Coronary spasm will cause pain and ekg change during the spasm. Spasms may not occur during a stress test. Cardiologists can do provocative testing fo ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Follow Doctor Advice: Given that we do not have the data of the test or your full medical and physical exam, i would defer completely to the physician caring for you in per ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
At least once a yr: By clinical check up and if symptomatic u may need a nuclear stress test!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month