U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, California
A 52-year-old male asked:

Took bp meds for a few months but bp often was good without it. (chk @ home often.) saw dr recently she said continue because it was high that am in her office. its often good without it for a couple days with an occasional high-135/90. continue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Keep BP log : If you keep good log of home BP it’s important. In office is frequently more elevated . In your age I would target BP 120/80 or less ( max 135/85) Occasionally without knowing BP spikes ( in early am or stress) . It can cause stroke or heart attack . Pay attention lifestyle - low sodium , exercise keep healthy body weight ( BMI<25). See your doc again
Last updated Jul 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
