U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Ive gone for chest x rays because of wheezing.the report says that theres not specific findings.only subtle linear atelectasis/parenchymal scarring in the left mid and lower zones.i dont know what this means?is it permanent damage?im very warried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
Wheezing/pulmonary: There may have been a prior lung infection, but often there is linear atelectasis associated with asthma. If you are wheezing, the underlying cause should be determined. Pulmonary testing with a bronchodilator to gauge response to the medication is indicated. Albuterol MDI may be used as one possible treatment. Watch for fever, cough, and shortness of breath. Avoid dust, pollen, mold and smoke.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
