A member asked:

My son (4) is very blond/ginger. he has grown up with a salmon coloured rash in the fold of his wrist and between 2 fingers. its completely flat and doesnt bother him but visually bothers me. as its between folds of skin should it be treated?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

No: Such "birthmarks" usually fade on their own. Trying to treat may make matters worse. Wish you and your son good health!

Answered 6/24/2020

67 views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Discoloration: As stated earlier, this could be a a birthmark. If you are unsure about what this discoloration is then consider having his doctor take a look. If this is something that has been changing - get it checked. However, if it is a birthmark, I would work to learn to accept it. Take care.

Answered 6/24/2020

66 views

Thank

Related Questions