U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 31-year-old female asked about a male:

hi. my son rotates his eyes alot,he is farsighted i mean he has hyperopia and has a plus number in both eyes he is 7 years old.the number is +1.75.can he outgrow this? he does not wear glasses and takes them off.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Ziemba
Pediatric Critical Care 10 years experience
Possibly: It is possible that his eyesight will improve as he ages. It seems that he would benefit from eye-exercise training. It would be helpful to see an opthamologist who could provide specific exercises. It would also be important to discuss with a neurologist to ensure that there is no associated seizure activity.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Full exam can decide: One who makes repeated noises or rolls his eyes or twitches his face, may have tics, which are exaggerated habits. Of course, he might have eye allergies or vision issues that "encourage" tics to continue because eye issues may make him sense there is something unusual in the eyes. Some doctors check for strep throat bacteria when a child has new tics. "Reminders" WORSEN tics. See pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why is the area around my child's eyes and nose all red?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Allergy or infection: Could be allergies this time of year but could also be an infection called periorbital cellulitis or its close cousin orbital cellulitis. Periorbital and orbital cellulitis are both potentially fatal so your child needs to be seen asap.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have eye surgery while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generally, unless it's an emergency, like a retinal detachment or lacerated cornea, most eye sugery is best postponed to the postpartum period.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
