U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, GA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Does xray mild "hyperinflation" with "mildly flattened diaphragms" and then comments of "suspect low grade chronic bronchitis" always mean copd? never smoked in my life. have high peak flow meter 650+. pulse ox is daily 97-99.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Consider other: Mild hyperinflation of the lungs may be caused by a number of conditions, including asthma. Chronic bronchitic changes would include the symptom of chronic cough and sputum production typically. A full set of pulmonary function tests may be indicated. COPD and COPD asthma may affect non smokers.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
COPD: A chest xray is not an accurate way of diagnosing COPD. Pulmonary function testing is needed. However it can be suspected by those xray patterns. Normal oximetry and peak flow meter reading don't rule out COPD completely but normal peak flow rules out severe COPD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
