A member asked:

Can lasik surgery help for degenerative myopia in a 23year old male?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

No: Degenerative Myopia is an progressively worsening disorder that can lead to blindness. Lasik surgery is used primarily for stable forms of vision problems. It is contraindicated in disorders where the eye will continue to change over time, especially if cataracts are a risk, like in DM. Other treatments include Scleral Buckling, 7-methylxanthine, use of Contact lenses, and atropine eye drops.

Answered 5/26/2020

73 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...