U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old female asked:

Throw light on lasik eye surgery. is it save at the age of 32 years with myopia with my glass power being 4.75 spherical for both eyes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not recommended: It is generally not a good idea to have surgery for a benign condition. 1-2% complication rate is too high for me for a condition that can be treated without surgery. In about 10-15 years you will still need glasses, for presbyopia, even if you have lasik now. I would not recommend it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
