A member asked:

Throw light on lasik eye surgery. is it save at the age of 32 years with myopia with my glass power being 4.75 spherical for both eyes?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

It is generally not a good idea to have surgery for a benign condition. 1-2% complication rate is too high for me for a condition that can be treated without surgery. In about 10-15 years you will still need glasses, for presbyopia, even if you have lasik now. I would not recommend it.

Answered Sep 10, 2015

2.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i get lasik eye surgery to correct my nearsightedness?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...