U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmira, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

firm lymph node in my right armpit about 1 cm and inferior jugular node about 4mm and 5 other node in neck had a chest x-ray and blood tests that came back clear and an ultrasound on my neck is clear but doctor felt one in armpit and said it fine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Up to 1 cm size: Lymph nodes are considered to be normal and surveillance only will be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
